FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in modules, 6x LCQ

for FO-DCS modular subracks / panels

with 2x 12 pigtails OM3, OM4, OS2 and 6 LCQ adapters

High-performance FO-DCS splice plug-in modules, 24F, 3U/7HP

Description

Polycarbonate (PC) housing with press-fit side panels and polycarbonate (black) or aluminium front panel (3U/7HP).
Equipped with 2 splice cassettes for 12 fibres per cassette.
Splice cassettes have splice reserve on both sides (cable / pigtail), splice comb and strain relief.
Black PC front panels provide labelling strips on both sides of the LCQ ports for customer-specific printing.
Fixed with two knurled screws (captive).
There is a separate distribution box available for the partition of multi-fibre loose tube cables or for storing the excess tube lengths.
FO-DCS splice plug-in modules are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex signals, particularly in the data centre environment.
They find modular application in FO-DCS modular panels (19"/1U) or in FO-DCS subracks (19"/3U, 19"/4U).
They are used to accept fibre optic cables which are spliced in-situ.
Packing densities of up to 288 fibres on 3U are achieved with these plug-in modules.
They are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
Housing with front panel, equipped with 6 LC Quad adapters (ceramic sleeves).
Rear fitted with two M12 cable entries.
2 splice cassettes with cover and splice comb (each for 12 fibres).
2 pigtail sets (1.3 m), 12x LC per set (ceramic ferrules).
Material:Polycarbonate (PC)
Front panel:Polycarbonate or aluminium
Front panel colour:Black (PC) or aluminium, anodised
Dimensions:3U/7HP, W x H x D: 35 x 129 x 180 mm (without couplers)
Acceptance capacity:12 LC duplex ports (24 fibres)
Equipment:fully equipped
TYPEOM3OM4OS2 LC-PCOS2 LC-APC
Acceptance
capacity:
24 fibres24 fibres24 fibres24 fibres
Connectors
(front side):
24x LC PC 0°24x LC PC 0°24x LC PC 0°24x LC APC 8°
Ferrules:zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
Insertion Loss IL
(mean):
≤ 0.1 dB1≤ 0.1 dB1≤ 0.1 dB≤ 0.1 dB
Insertion Loss IL
(max.):
≤ 0.30 dB1≤ 0.30 dB1≤ 0.25 dB≤ 0.25 dB
Return Loss RL
(mean):
≥ 40 dB≥ 40 dB≥ 40 dB≥ 75 dB
Return Loss RL
(min.):
≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 65 dB
Connector type:6x LC Quad6x LC Quad6x LC Quad6x LC Quad
Sleeves:zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
Housing colour:turquoiseheather violetbluegreen
Housing materialpolymerpolymerpolymerpolymer
Dust caps
(duplex):
transparenttransparenttransparenttransparent
Pigtail set l = 1.3 m
(12 fibres):
2 sets2 sets2 sets2 sets
Fibre colour code:IEC 60304IEC 60304IEC 60304IEC 60304
1 Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.


Conformance

LC: IEC 61754-20
 
Remarks
Laser protection: Optional LCD laser protection clips (metal) can be obtained and retrofitted.
As a high-performance patch cable we recommend the FO-DCS LCD Uniboot patch cable.

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet

Versions

Article No.ProdottoPannello frontaleColorePU
571530FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ, OM3PC, blacknera1 pc.
571531FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ, OM4PC, blacknera1 pc.
571532FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ/PC, OS2 (G.652.D)PC, blacknera1 pc.
571533FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ/APC, OS2 (G.652.D)PC, blacknera1 pc.
571631FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ, OM4Alu, anodisednera1 pc.
571630FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ, OM3Alu, anodisednera1 pc.
571632FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ/PC, OS2 (G.652.D)Alu, anodisednera1 pc.
571633FO-DCS 3U/7HP splice plug-in module, 6x LCQ/APC, OS2 (G.652.D)Alu, anodisednera1 pc.

Prodotti correlati

FO-DCS modular subracks, 19“/4U

to take 12 FO-DCS plug-in modules / front plates 3U/7HP

FO-DCS modular panels, 19”/1U

to take 3 FO-DCS plug-in modules / front plates 3U/7HP