FO-DCS 3U/7HP converter plug-in-modules, 2x MTP on 3x MTP

for FO-DCS modular subracks / panels

for OM3, OM4, OS2

High-Performance FO-DCS converter plug-in module MTP 24F, 3U/7HP

Description

Polycarbonate (PC) housing with press-fit side panels (sealed) and polycarbonate (black).
At the rear these FO-DCS plug-in modules have two MTP couplers which are routed to the front couplers (3x MTP) by way of internal fanouts and integrated fibre management.
The front panel is fitted with 3 MTP adapters and provides two integrated labelling strips on both sides of the MTP ports for customer-specific printing.
Fixation with two knurled screws (captive).
These plug-in modules provide two 12-fibre MTP® adapters for incoming trunk cables on the rear side and three 8-fibre MTP ports on the front side. Therefore, the incoming fibres are used to full capacity.
The converter plug-in modules find modular application in FO-DCS modular panels (19"/1U) or in FO-DCS subracks (19"/3U, 19"/4U).
They allow, with the same number of fibres, a one-third higher port count than conventional MTP front panels.
They are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
Housing with front panel, equipped with 3 MTP adapters (type A).
Rear fitted with 2 MTP adapters (Type A).
Module fanout (High P) 24 fibres, 2x MTP Elite® (female) on 3x MTP Elite (male).
Delivery inclusive of test reports on all fanouts.
Material:Polycarbonate (PC)
Front panel:Polycarbonate (PC)
Colour:Black
Dimensions:3U/7HP, W x H x D: 35 x 129 x 180 mm (without adapters)
Acceptance capacity:24 fibres, 3 MTP ports (8 fibres)
Equipment:fully equipped (plug-and-go)
TYPEOM3OM4OS2
Rear (side A)
Acceptance capacity:24 fibres24 fibres24 fibres
Connectors:2x MTP 12F unpinned2x MTP 12F unpinned2x MTP 12F unpinned
Ferrule type, polishing:Elite, PC 0°Elite, PC 0°Elite, APC 8°
Insertion Loss IL (mean):≤ 0.15 dB1≤ 0.15 dB1≤ 0.1 dB
Insertion Loss IL (maximum):≤ 0.3 dB1≤ 0.3 dB1≤ 0.3 dB
Return Loss RL (mean):≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 70 dB
Return Loss RL (minimum):≥ 25 dB≥ 25 dB≥ 65 dB
Adapter type:2x MTP2x MTP2x MTP
Key orientation (Type A):key-up/key-downkey-up/key-downkey-up/key-down
Housing colour (adapter):blackblackblack
 
Front (side B)   
Connectors:3x MTP 8F pinned3x MTP 8F pinned3x MTP 8F pinned
Ferrule type, polishing:Elite, PC 0°Elite, PC 0°Elite, APC 8°
Insertion Loss IL (mean):≤ 0.15 dB1≤ 0.15 dB1≤ 0.1 dB
Insertion Loss IL (maximum):≤ 0.3 dB1≤ 0.3 dB1≤ 0.3 dB
Return Loss RL (mean):≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 70 dB
Return Loss RL (minimum):≥ 25 dB≥ 25 dB≥ 65 dB
Adapter type:3x MTP3x MTP3x MTP
Key orientation (Type A):key-up/key-downkey-up/key-downkey-up/key-down
Housing colour (Adapter):turquoisemagentagreen
Dust protection plug:blackblackblack
 
Module Fanout (12 fibres):2 pieces2 pieces2 pieces
Fibre type:MM 50/125 OM3MM 50/125 OM4SM 9/125 G.652.D
Fibre colour code:in accordance with IEC 60304in accordance with IEC 60304in accordance with IEC 60304
 
1 Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.

 

We recommend Datwyler';s high-performance FO-DCS MTP-LCD fanout cables and FO-DCS MTP patch cables to connect the transcievers.

Standard

MTP: IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 611755-3-32

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet

Versions

Article No.ProdottoPannello frontaleColorePU
571520FO-DCS converter plug-in-module 3U/7HP, 2x MTP – 3x MTP, OM3PC, blacknera1 pc.
571521FO-DCS converter plug-in-module 3U/7HP, 2x MTP – 3x MTP, OM4PC, blacknera1 pc.
571522FO-DCS converter plug-in-module 3U/7HP, 2x MTP – 3x MTP, OS2 (G.652.D)PC, blacknera1 pc.
MTP® and Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.

Prodotti correlati

FO-DCS modular subracks, 19“/4U

to take 12 FO-DCS plug-in modules / front plates 3U/7HP

FO-DCS modular panels, 19”/1U

to take 3 FO-DCS plug-in modules / front plates 3U/7HP