FO-DCS 3U/7HP MTP plug-in modules, 1x MTP on 6x LCD, OS2

for FO-DCS modular subracks / panels

High-performance FO-DCS MTP plug-in modules, 12F, 3U/7HP

Description

Polycarbonate (PC) housing with press-fit side panels (sealed) and polycarbonate (black) or aluminium front panel (1U/7HP).
At the rear these FO-DCS plug-in modules have one MTP coupler which is routed to the front couplers (6x LC duplex) by way of an internal fanout and integrated fibre management.
The black PC front panels provide labelling strips on both sides of the LCD ports for customer-specific printing.
Fixed with two knurled screws (captive).
FO-DCS MTP® plug-in modules are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex signals, particularly in the data centre environment.
They find modular application in FO-DCS modular panels (19"/1U) or in FO-DCS subracks (19"/3U, 19"/4U).
They are used to accept pre-assembled MTP trunk cables.
Packing densities of up to 144 fibres on 3U are achieved with these plug-in modules.
They are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
Housing with front panel, equipped with 6 LC duplex adapters (ceramic sleeves).
Rear fitted with 1 MTP adapter (Type A).
1 module fanout (High P): 12 fibres, 1x MTP Elite® (female) on 12x LC (ceramic ferrules).
Delivery inclusive of test reports on fanout.

Rear side:
Adapter, rear side:1 x MTP, black
Adapter type, rear side:Type A (key up/key down)
Connectors, rear side:1 x MTP12 female Elite APC 8°
Insertion loss (IL), typical, rear side:0.1 dB
Insertion loss (IL), maximal, rear side:0.3 dB
Return loss (RL), typical, back side:70 dB
Return loss (RL), minimal, back side:65 dB
Front side:
Adapter, front side:6 x LCD, blue (Dust plug)
Sleeve material, front side:Zirconia (ZrO2)
Connectors, front side:12 x LC/PC 0°
Ferrule material, front side:Zirconia (ZrO2)
Insertion loss (IL), typical, front side:0.1 dB
Insertion loss (IL), maximal, front side:0.25 dB
Return loss (RL), typical, front side:40 dB
Return loss (RL), minimal, front side:35 dB
Number of fanouts (12F):1
Fibre type:E9/125 OS2
Dust protection, backside:Yes
Laser protection, backside:No
Dust/Laser protection, backside:Dust plug
Dust protection, frontside:Yes
Laser protection, frontside:No
Dust/Laser protection, frontside:Dust plug
Fibre colour code:IEC 60304

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet

Versions

Article No.
MTP® and Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.

Related products

(N)HXH FE180 E30-E60 B2ca

Safety cable, 0.6/1kV, Keram

(N)HXCH FE180 E30-E60 B2ca

Safety cable, 0.6/1kV, Keram

(N)HXH FE180 E90 B2ca

Safety cable, 0.6/1kV, Keram