HD-DCS Fanout cables MTP-LCDU, 8 fibres OM4

for splitting 100G into 4x 25G or 40G into 4x 10G

HD-DCS Fanout cables MTP-LCDU, 8 fibres OM4

Description

Thin, very flexible fibre-optic fanout cable (round cable, Ø 2.0 mm) with 8 fibres.
Low fire load due to its halogen-free flame-retardant LS0H sheath.
OM4 versions are available with 2.5 m standard length (other lengths on request).
Standard connectivity method can be type A or type C.
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
Breakout seperation is effected with a thin divider housing.
The legs (Ø 2.0 mm) with LCD Uniboot (LCDU) plugs are numbered (1-4).
The legs can be ordered graded in length or of equal length.
Project-specific assemblies are available on request.
OM4 MTP-on-LCDU fanout cables are suitable for all high-performance applications in a data centre environment.
All well-known multimode and single-mode QSFP applications such as SR4, PSM4, PLR4 and FCp can be split into four duplex channels using this cable.
The connectivity of this fanout cable splits one 4-channel parallel optic link into four duplex links (e.g. 100G into 4x 25G or 40G into 4x 10G).
The fanout cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
HD-DCS Fanout cables (FR/LS0H) with 8 fibres OM4.
High-performance connector assembly with MTP Elite and LCD Uniboot Intelli-Cross Pro.
All connectors incl. push-pull tabs.
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
Test reports (IL/RL) on all connectors.
Connector type side AMTP Female (unpinned)
Ferrule polishing connector AElite PC 0°
IL typical, connector A0.15 dB
IL maximal, connector A0.25 dB
RL typical, connector A45 dB
RL minimal, connector A35 dB
Connector type side BLCDU
Ferrule polishing connector BPC 0°
IL typical, connector B0.15 dB
IL maximal, connector B0.25 dB
RL typical, connector B45 dB
RL minimal, connector B35 dB
Outer sheath materialFR/LSZH
Outer sheath colourheather violet
Colour codeIEC 60304
Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet
Tender text
GHMT PVP Certificates

Versions

Article No.ProductConnectivity methodLength [m]Sheath Ø [mm]PU
473750HD-DCS Fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, equal lengthA2.5 m2.01 pc.
473751HD-DCS Fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, graded lengthA2.5 m2.01 pc.
473755HD-DCS Fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, equal lengthC2.5 m2.01 pc.
473756HD-DCS Fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, graded lengthC2.5 m2.01 pc.
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.

Related products

HD-DCS modular panels, 19"/1U

to take 4 or 12 HD-DCS plug-in modules

HD-DCS patch cable management set 0U

4 patch cable management elements, detachable label plate

HD-DCS Blind plates

for HD-DCS modular Panel